HTC Awards

HUNTSVILLE TRACK CLUB AWARD WINNERS

NATIONAL/REGIONAL AWARD WINNERS

ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA HALL OF FAME

 

1988 - Harold Tinsley

 

HUNTSVILLE-MADISON COUNTY ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

 

1989 - Harold Tinsley

2001 - Jim Oaks

2006 – Malcolm Gillis

 

ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA SCOTT HAMILTON AWARD

Outstanding Club President in the Nation

 

1984 - Norm Harris

2009 - David Purinton

 

ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA ROD STEELE MEMORIAL AWARD

Outstanding Club Volunteer in the Nation

1975 - Harold Tinsley
1984 - John Hickey
1986 - Louise Tinsley
1994 - Lawrence Hillis
1997 - Beth Benefield
1999 - Jim Oaks
2001 - Beth Edwards
2010 – Dink Taylor

 

ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA BROWNING ROSS SPIRIT OF THE RRCA AWARD

Unsung Club Hero of the Year

 

2006 - Harold Tinsley

2013 – Louise Tinsley

 

ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA JOURNALISM AWARD

Outstanding Club Publication in the Nation

 

HTC NEWS, Huntsville Track Club Publication

1981 - Harold and Louise Tinsley, Editors

 

ROAD RACE MANAGEMENT RACE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Outstanding Race Directors in the Nation

 

1996 - Harold and Louise Tinsley

HUNTSVILLE TRACK CLUB AWARDS

RRCA ROD STEELE MEMORIAL AWARD NOMINEE

1975 - Harold Tinsley *
1982 - Louise Tinsley
1983 - Louise Tinsley
1984 - John Hickey *
1985 - Louise Tinsley
1986 - Louise Tinsley *
1987 - Jack Ward
1988 - Jack Ward
1989 - John Dennison
1990 - John Dennison
1991 - John Dennison
1992 - Norm Harris
1993 - John Roberts
1994 - Lawrence Hillis *
1995 - Beth Edwards
1996 - Beth Edwards
1997 - Beth Benefield *
1998 - Keith Young
1999 - Jim Oaks *
2000 - Kris and Randy Whorton
2001 – Beth Edwards *
2002 – Carl Smith
2005 – Suzanne Taylor
2006 – Earl Jacoby
2007 – Carl Smith
2008 – Dink Taylor
2009 – Dink Taylor
2010 – Dink Taylor*
2011 – Carl Smith
2012 - Carl Smith
2013 - Carl Smith
2014 - Carl Smith
2015 - Carl Smith
2016 - Carl Smith

 

 

2003, 2004 – Not presented as the HTC was not an RRCA club and it was decided that to present the local award with no possibility of nomination for the national award was a slight to the award recipient.

The eight national winners are noted with an *

 

 

BROWNING ROSS SPIRIT OF THE RRCA AWARD NOMINEE

1999 - Beth Edwards
2000 - Beth Edwards
2001 – Saundra Baker
2002 – Harold Tinsley
2005 – Harold Tinsley
2006 – Harold Tinsley*
2007 – Jeff Kyser
2008 – Ann Oaks
2009 – James Hurley
2010 – Jim Oaks
2011 – Rick Doke
2012 - Wanda Franklin
2013 - Louise Tinsley
2014 - Wanda Franklin
2015 - Wanda Franklin
2016 - Jim Oaks

 

2003, 2004 – Not presented as the HTC was not an RRCA club and it was decided that to present the local award with no possibility of nomination for the national award was a slight to the award recipient.

The national winners are noted with an *

 

RRCA SCOTT HAMILTON OUTSTANDING CLUB PRESIDENT AWARD NOMINEE

 

1984 - Norm Harris*

2008 - David Purinton

2009 - David Purinton*

The national winners are noted with an *

 

 

HONORARY LIFETIME CLUB MEMBERS

This recognizes those who have made such a significant contribution to the club that they are deserving of lifetime recognition.

Harold Tinsley – January 1980
Steve Johnson - September 1980
Tom Bolt - March 1982
Norm Harris - November 2002
Earl Jacoby – November 2004
Jim Oaks – November 2007
Lawrence Hillis – November 2008
Joyce & Wayne Smith – November 2011
John DeHaye - November 2014
Buck Jones - November 2015
Ray & Nancy Sheppard - November 2016

 

NORMAN HARRIS (OUTSTANDING) ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

This award was renamed in September 2002 to honor the significant contributions of past president Norman Harris.

 

1984 - Bill Edwards
1985 - Jim Oaks & Wayne Smith
1986 - Denny Coyle
1987 - Ray & Nancy Sheppard
1988 - John & Rosemary Gregg
1989 - John DeHaye
1990 - George Franklin
1991 - Jack MacPherson
1992 - Louise Tinsley
1993 - Beth Edwards
1994 - Beth Benefield
1995 - Malcolm Gillis
1996 - Carl & Lynda Senkbeil
1997 - Jim Oaks
1998 - Ray Sheppard
1999 - Lawrence Hillis
2000 - Carl Smith
2001 – Dan Bond
2002 – Joyce Smith
2003 – Mark & Sheryl Dummer
2004 – Dink & Suzanne Taylor
2005 – Tab Barnett
2006 – John DeHaye
2007 – David Purinton
2008 – David & Ashley Cain
2009 – Rob & Kathy Youngren
2010 -  George DeWitt
2011 – Wanda Franklin
2012 - Joe Francica
2013 - Marty & Carol Eaton
2014 - Rick & Katie Maehlmann
2015 - Paul & Debbie Erickson
2016 - Linda Scavarda
TOM BOLT (PRESIDENT'S) AWARD

 

1986 - Linda Harris
1987 - Harold Tinsley
1988 - John Roberts
1989 - Louise Tinsley
1990 - Norm Harris
1991 - Ray and Nancy Sheppard
1992 - Bobby Johnson
1993 - Richard Doke
1994 - Jeff Weitenbeck
1995 - Dan Bond
1996 - Mike Allen
1997 - Lawrence Hillis
1998 - Andy Leonard
1999 - Ken and Ovella Jessee
2000 - Ray and Alice Moses
2001 – Clare Purinton
2002 – Shahin & Sheryl Hadian
2003 – Malcolm Gillis
2004 – Beth Benefield
2005 – Craig Armstrong
2006 – Wayne & Joyce Smith
2007 – Marty Clarke
2008 – Michele Savage
2009 – Dick & Wanda Franklin
2010 – Brent Smith
2011 – Eric Fritz
2012 – Craig Armstrong
2013 - Jim Oaks
2014 - Suzanne Taylor
2015 - Regena Moore
2016 - Kim Holmes

 

DEDICATION AWARD
1987 - Beth Edwards
1989 - Lynda Senkbeil
1990 - Buck Jones
1991 - Graham Gallemore
1992 - Jim Randolph
1993 - Cele Coyle
1994 - Dink Taylor
1995 - Paul Goode
1996 - Earl Jacoby
1997 - Keith Young
1998 - John DeHaye
1999 - Ron and Alice Clements
2000 - Vickie Meader
2001 – Rick Doke
2002 – Joe Francica
2003 – Gene Simonson
2004 – Valerie Connaughton
2005 – Diann Tolbert
2006 – Jim Oaks
2007 – Randy McFarland
2008 – Steve Rice
2009 – Susanna Litkenhous
2010 – Steve & Jennifer Carter
2011 – Linda Scavarda
2012 - Louise Tinsley
2013 - Forrest Callicutt
2014 - Josh Kennedy
2015 - Todd Parsons
2016 - Melissa Hopper

 

ADMIRATION AWARD

 

1988 - Cele Coyle
1996 - Grady Edwards
1997 - Kelly Allen
1998 - Graham Gallemore
1999 - Betty Harris
2000 - Earl Jacoby
2001 – Lou Hovatter
2002 – E.R. Ritch
2003 – Brent Smith
2004 – DeWayne Satterfield
2005 – Cindy Hallman
2006 – Grady Edwards
2007 – Loyd Doering
2008 – Alice Moses
2009 – Laura Charette
2010 – Eric Charette
2011 – Christy Scott
2012 - Regena Moore
2013 - Rob Youngren
2014 - Donna Palumbo
2015 - KatieBeth Pierson
2016 - Mike O'Melia

COMEBACK AWARD

1986 - Wendy Skinner
1993 - Mark Dummer
1996 – Carl Nicholson
2001 – David Purinton
2005 – Grady Edwards
2011 - Richard “Mac” McCrady
2013 - Dink Taylor

MEDIA AWARD

1986 - Chris Welch
1990 - Bob Labbe
1991 - Steve Johnson
1992 - Ronnie White
1994 - Jim Oaks
1995 - P.M. Black
1996 - Harold Bugg
1997 - Gus Hergert
1998 - The Huntsville Times
1999 - Harold and Louise Tinsley
2000 - Samuel C. "Skip" Vaughn, Jr.
2002 – Joe Distelheim
2004 – Bruce McLellan
2006 – Star 99 FM, Mark Hunter
2007 – WAFF Channel 48
2010 – Chris Welch
2011 – Erin Dacy
2012 - Chris Welch
2013 - Bob Labbe
2014 - Mark McCarter
2015 - John Pruett
SERVICE AWARD

 

1989 - Huntsville Police Department
1990 - Huntsville Emergency Medical Services Incorporated (HEMSI)
1991 - Boy Scouts of America
1992 - Huntsville Amateur Radio Club
1993 - Alabama A&M University
1994 - Girl Scouts of North Alabama
1995 - Chapter 74 of the Vietnam Veterans of America.
1996 - Dr. Mike Linder
1997 - City of Huntsville, Mayor Loretta Spencer
1998 - Lee High School ROTC, Major Harold Chafin
1999 - The Rack Cafe, John Bzdell
2000 - Huntsville Hilton
2001 – Computer Renaissance, Chris & Melinda Ponder
2002 – M.D. Smith/HiWAAY Internet Services
2003 – H.E.M.S.I. H.A.R.T.
2004 – Papa John’s Pizza
2005 – Fleet Feet Sports Huntsville
2006 – Nesin Therapy
2007 – Coca Cola
2008 – Purity Dairies
2009 – Dr. Darla Cowart
2010 – Domino’s Pizza/Tony Osani
2011 - Bruegger’s
2012 - Eric Enchelmayer
2013 - Holiday Inn Huntsville Downtown
2014 - Publix
2015 - Nesin Therapy Services
2016 - Coca Cola

 

APPRECIATION AWARD

 

1989 - Mayor Steve Hettinger
1990 - NIKE
1991 - The Mill Bakery and Eatery
1992 - WZYP Radio
1993 - Huntsville Hospital
1994 - Monte Sano State Park
1995 - City of Huntsville Recreation Services.
1996 - Buffalo Rock - Pepsi Cola
1997 - Papa John's Pizza
1998 - Great Harvest Bread Company, Chris Lang
1999 - Huntsville Lung Associates
2000 - Dr. J. Will Baker
2001 – Huntsville Police Department
2002 – Bob Resta/Custom Graphics
2003 – Bill Dunnavant
2004 – Southwood Presbyterian Church
2005 – UAH Facilities
2006 – Sgt. Mark Shahan, Huntsville Police Department
2007 – Lou Hovatter
2008 – Monte Sano State Park
2009 – Brent Wren
2010 – Holiday Inn/Patricia Hurston
2011 – Kim Balzer
2012 - Gregg Gelmis
2013 - Courtney McCool
2014 - Kent Wilborn
2015 - Bruegger's Bagels
2016 - Rick Doke

 

DETERMINATION AWARD

 

1996 – Robert Murphy

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD
Year FEMALE MALE
1985 Jeff Harwell
1986 Alene Park Ralph Summerlin
1987 None awarded Jeff Weitenbeck
1988 Janice DeHaye Carl Nicholson
1989 Katye Pfitzer Dink Taylor
1990 Margaret Robinson None awarded
1991 Lori Byrd Lawrence Hillis
1992 Natalie Fahey Malcolm Gillis
1993 Meshelle Pate David Mayo
1994 Cathy Tooker Phillip Parker
1995 Laurie Mauldin Steve Rice
1996 Sandra Berg DeWayne Satterfield
1997 Barbara Saunders John Collins
1998 Barbara Holcomb Joe Francica
1999 Barbara Meyer David Purinton
2000 Kathy Youngren DeWayne Satterfield
2001 Valerie Connaughton Marty Clarke
2002 Anne Park Lance Winders
2003 Brooke McDaniel Donald Bowman
2004 Katie Maehlemann James Howell
2005 Candace Jacobs Dink Taylor
2006 Gail Whelan George Dewitt
2007 Cathy Henry George Dewitt
2008 Whitney Hollingsworth Eric Charette
2009 Linda Scavarda David Riddle
2010 Kathy Youngren Josh Whitehead
2011 Candace Jacobs Donald Bowman
2012 Melissa Wood Robert Whitaker
2013 Kylie Lemon Josh Whitehead
2014 Rebecca Byers Rob Youngren
2015 Lauren Mitchell Brandon York
2016 Justyna Mudy-Mader Grattan O’Neill

 

OUTSTANDING HTC HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY RUNNER AWARD
Year FEMALE MALE
1985 Jenny Henze Terry Young
1986 Chrissy Jennings Rob Allen
4987 Chrissy Jennings Kenneth Pugh
1988 Kristen Roberts Pat Sefton
1989 Ashley Patrick Mark Jones
1990 Margaret Robinson Chris Alley
1991 Margaret Robinson David Cain
1992 Margaret Robinson Cameron Brown
1993 Martha Hoelzer Richard Harris
1994 Martha Hoelzer Cameron Brown
1995 Heather Tanner Matt LeGrand
1996 Louise Provancha Philip Wiles
1997 Catherine Williams Philip Wiles
1998 Brooke McDaniel Stephen Baker
1999 Natalie Fahey David Riddle
2000 Emry McKay Jeff Turner
2001 Emry McKay Aalok Sharma
2002 Emry McKay Aalok Sharma
2003 Gwen Kyser Jackson Wilson
2004 Gwen Kyser Mark Temple
2005 Gwen Kyser Mark Temple
2006 Gwen Kyser Mark Fisher
2007 Alissa Fisher Keith Buell
2008 Alissa Fisher Mark Fisher
2009 Brooke Sherman Keith Buell
2010 Alaina Norman Jacob Fuller
2011 Sarah Bailey Eric Farmer
2012 Alaina Norman Eric Farmer
2014 Abby Zane
2015 Abby Zane Ryan Ford
2016 Abby Zane Andrew Dodson

BEST HTC T-SHIRT AWARD

Year Race Race Director Shirt Designer
1992 The Mill 15K Betsy Gunn Vicki Richardson
1993 McDonnell Douglas Half Marathon George Franklin Vickie Meader
1994 The Mill 15K Craig Armstrong Vicki Richardson
1995 McDonnell Douglas Half Marathon Ray Moses Vickie Meader
1996 Mountain Mist 50K Trail Run Dink Taylor Tiger McKee
1997 Mountain Mist 50K Trail Run Dink Taylor Tiger McKee
1998 Mountain Mist 50K Trail Run Dink Taylor Tiger McKee
1999 Monte Sano Road Races Beth Benefield Mike Keeney
2000 Eurocross Kris & Randy Whorton Kris & Randy Whorton
2001 Eurocross Kris & Randy Whorton Kris & Randy Whorton
2002 HiWAAY Huntsville Sprint Triathlon Shahin & Sheryl Hadian Julia Mateskon
2003 New York Life Monte Sano 15K Randy McFarland Randy McFarland/Sundial Shirt Company
2004 Mountain Mist 50K Trail Run Dink & Suzanne Taylor Vickie Meader
2005 Cotton Row Run Jim Oaks Joyce Allen Gay/Vickie Meader
2006 Cotton Row Run Jim Oaks Joyce Allen Gay/Vickie Meader
2007 Monte Sano 15K Randy McFarland Shirley Feaux
2008 Monte Sano 15K Mike O’Melia Amy Turner
2009 McKay Hollow Half Marathon Blake Thompson Amy Turner
2010 McKay Hollow Half Marathon Blake Thompson Amy Turner
2011 Winter Winds 2 & 4 Mile Races Linda Scavarda

HTC GRAND PRIX WINNERS

YEAR OPEN FEMALE OPEN MALE MASTER FEMALE MASTER MALE GRAND MASTER FEMALE* GRAND MASTER MALE*
1985 Kathy Bond Lawerence Hillis Dixie Lee Jim Oaks
1986 Kathy Bond Lawerence Hillis Alice Clements Jim Oaks
1987 Jamie Clay Carl Nicholson Betty Dooley Malcolm Gillis
1988 Jamie Clay Rob Allen Donna Cancel Carl Nicholson
1989 Katye Pfitzer Charlie VanValkenburgh Betty Dooley Carl Nicholson
1990 Jamie Clay Randall Roland Sandy Berg Carl Nicholson
1991 Jamie Clay Derin Rohr Pam Marshall Steve Rice
1992 Jamie Clay Kevin Keene Sandy Berg Carl Nicholson
1993 Meshelle Pate Mike Yarnell Sandy Berg Michael Crouse
1994 Sheryl Dummer David Purinton Yong Yancura Carl Nicholson
1995 Meshelle Pate David Purinton Sandy Berg Steve Rice
1996 Janet Haenisch David Purinton Sandy Berg Clint Jones
1997 Julie Hardwick David Purinton Sandy Berg Clint Jones
1998 Amy Martin David Purinton Cathy Henry Joe Francica
1999 Kathy Youngren David Purinton Cathy Henry Joe Francica
2000 Kathy Youngren DeWayne Satterfield Sarah Grace Joe Francica
2001 Valerie Connaughton Donald Bowman Vickie Kurtz Joe Francica
2002 Valerie Connaughton Lance Winders Vickie Kurtz Joe Francica
2003 Valerie Connaughton Donald Bowman Jennie Rountree Marty Clarke
2004 Katie Maehlmann Donald Bowman Gail Whelan Marty Clarke
2005 Candace Jacobs Donald Bowman Gail Whelan Marty Clarke
2006 Candace Jacobs Donald Bowman Gail Whelan DeWayne Satterfield Anne Park Brimmer Sherman
2007 Brooke Pruitt Donald Bowman Jennie Rountree Marty Clarke Cathy Henry Joe Francica
2008 Candace Jacobs Jason Reneau Whitney Hollingsworth Jon Elmore Jamie Clay Joe Francica
2009 Candace Jacobs David Riddle Mona Parker Donald Bowman Jamie Clay George Dewitt
2010 Candace Jacobs Josh Whitehead Whitney Hollingsworth Donald Bowman Melissa Wood Joe Francica
2011 Candace Jacobs Josh Whitehead Roberta Hauck Donald Bowman Jennie Rountree Robert Whitaker
2012 Candace Jacobs Josh Whitehead Roberta Hauck Donald Bowman Melissa Wood Robert Whitaker
2013 Kathy Youngren Eric Charette Sheryl Dummer DeWayne Satterfield Lisa Hall Robert Whitaker
2014 Neta Ezer Josh Whitehead Rebecca Byers Bronson Lee Sonya Zaremba Robert Whitaker
2015 Julia Mateskon Josh Whitehead Rebecca Byers Martin Schneekloth Elaine Sillivant DeWayne Satterfield
2016 Jamie Hankins Eric Charette Carol Phelps Shane O’Neill Elaine Sillivant Tim Vinson

* Grand Master categories were added to the Grand Prix in 2006